Privacy and Cookies Policy
Rate this post

PRIVACY POLICY

Basic information on Data Protection (First layer of information)

ResponsibleLOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L.  More information
PurposeManage, attend, process and perform the various inquiries and requests of users and customers. More information
LegitimationConsent of the interested party. More information
RecipientsLOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. and other companies and collaborators in charge of data treatment, both inside and outside the EU, always under the “Privacy Shield” regulations. More information
RightsAccess, rectification, deletion, portability, limitation of treatment, and opposition of data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information. More information
Additional InformationYou can consult additional and detailed information about Data Protection on our website: WESTTENERIFE.COM/es/info/privacidad-cookies.html

Detailed information and additional data protection (Second layer of information)

Below, you can find detailed and clear information about the privacy policies of LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. and good practices carried out in order to protect the user and client’s information as much as possible.

Who is Responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L., ID: B-76729110

Mailing address: C/ Santiago, núm. 5, 3º izq. C.P. 38.002, SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE, ESPAÑA

Phone Number: 922 86 00 44

Email Address: info@westtenerife.com

Data Protection Officer: No DPD/DPO

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

In LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. we use and treat the information and data provided by the interested parties with the following purposes:

  • Manage and send the information you request by any means available.
  • Provide information about the company’s products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Make shipments and commercial communications by electronic means, email, text messages, social networks, among other digital media.
  • Make commercial profiles based on the information provided.
  • Use the data for statistical purposes, analysis and preparation of profiles in order to offer a better service.
  • Manage candidate data in personnel selection processes.
  • Manage comments and blog users
  • Send notifications by email to inform about changes in our services or products.

We inform you that your data may be transferred to other companies and collaborators in order to facilitate and perform the requested services. Also, it is possible that your data may be transferred to digital platforms in order to show you ads and digital advertising based on your data and behavior.

How long do we keep your data?

The personal data you provide us will be kept and used provided that the commercial, contractual or customer service relationship is maintained, or the deletion of the same is not requested by the interested party.

In general they will be kept during the statutory limitation periods.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The legal standing for the processing of your personal data is the execution of the service or product contract, as well as the legitimacy and consent given by you when accepting the Privacy Policy, Legal Notice and Conditions of Service.

The sending or the prospective offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested to complete the various forms available on the web. The withdrawal of this consent does not affect the conditions or execution of the service or product contract.

To which recipients do we communicate and transfer your data?

The data provided by you will be communicated or may be communicated to other companies of LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L., collaborators or third companies for administrative purposes, to process your requests, advertising or marketing purposes, statistical purposes, in addition to the processing of personal data by customers, suppliers and employees directly linked to the company.

LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. contracts and has its digital and virtual infrastructure under a cloud computing model through various services but which are located within the European Union or, where appropriate, it is under the protection of the agreement between the European Union and the United States of Privacy Shield and you can find additional information on https://www.privacyshield.gov/. If you want to know if your data has been transferred to third parties, you can exercise your access rights.

What are your rights when you provide us and give us your information?

You and anyone else have the right to obtain confirmation about whether in LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. we are using and processing personal information that concerns you, or not.

Any interested person has the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes or objectives for which were collected.

In some circumstances, interested parties may request LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. the limitation of processing of personal data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.

There are also situations in which the interested party may object to the processing of their data. In that case, LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. will cease to use and process the data, except for legitimate imperative reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

In summary, you or the interested party can exercise the rights set forth in The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Right to request access to personal data concerning the interested party
  • Right to request rectification or deletion,
  • Right to request limitation of your treatment,
  • Right to object to treatment,
  • Right to data portability.

You may exercise freely and free of charge the aforementioned rights before LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L., making a request in writing or by digital means, provided that you obtain a record of the reception of the request, identifying yourself with the legally established and valid documents (copies of the ID, passport or another valid identity document), clearly indicating the right to be exercised and the address, as well as the form, for the purposes of notification, sent said request to C/ Santiago, núm. 5, 3º izq. C.P. 38.002, SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE, ESPAÑA or to the email info@westtenerife.com.

Also remembering that you have the right to withdraw at any time the consents given to LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L., without this affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

In case of being necessary or that your request is not processed in the terms and forms collected by the laws and regulations in force, you can request protection before the competition authority, in this case the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, you can find detailed information and you can get in touch with it through this website: http://www.agpd.es

How have we obtained your personal data?

Although the origin of the personal data should only be informed in the case of having obtained from a source different from the direct assignment of the user, in LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. we want to inform in a transparent way that your data may have been obtained by the following means:

  • Web forms
  • Email addresses
  • When leaving a comment on the blog or website
  • Use the website or platform, collecting data through own and third-party cookies.
  • Contact with the company through social networks and digital platforms

In LOS GIGANTES TENERIFE FUN, S.L. sensitive or specially protected data is not processed.

Date: 25/05/2018

Version: 1.1

COOKIES POLICY

WEST TENERIFE may use cookies and similar technologies (hereinafter collectively “Cookies”) to store and retrieve information from the devices of users of its websites.

You state that you accept the use of cookies and our Privacy Policy if you browse through the site or continue to use the website. The use of cookies is voluntary, however, if you block their installation, you may have trouble making use of some features of the website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your device when accessing certain web pages. Cookies allow a website, among other things, to store and retrieve information about browsing habits of a user or a device and, depending on the information they contain and the way you use your device, they can be used to recognize the user.

What type of cookies are are there?

  • Technical cookies: for navigation and proper functioning of the website. They are necessary to enter restricted areas, complete the purchase process or share content on social networks.
  • Personalization cookies: allows to configure a number of aspects such as language, currency, locale, etc.
  • Analysis cookies: allow statistical analysis of the use of the web.
  • Advertising cookies: allow effective management of advertising spaces.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: record browsing habits and allow the display of personalized content.

Cookies used in this website

CookieDurationPropertyTypeDescription
_ga, __utma, __utmli2 yearsGoogleAnalysisIt is used to distinguish users.
_gat, __gid, __utmt1 dayGoogleAnalysisIt is used to limit the percentage of requests.
__utmb30 minutesGoogleAnalysisIt helps to calculate how long a user’s visit lasts.
__utmcSessionGoogleAnalysisIt helps to calculate how long a user’s visit lasts.
__utmz6 monthsGoogleAnalysisIt logs the traffic source or campaign and from where in the world you accessed the page.
SL_C_23361dd035530_KEY, SL_C_23361dd035530_SID, SL_C_23361dd035530_VIDSessonWEST TENERIFEAnalysisIt registers the behavior of randomly selected anonymous users of the web.
PREF2 yearsGoogleTechnical, AdvertisingLogin with Google Accounts and Google Ads Customization
DSID, FLC, AID, TAID1 yearGoogleAdvertisingGoogle Ads Customization
ID, IDE2 yearsdoubleclick.netAdvertisingGoogle Ad Conversion Tracking
gwcc3 monthsGoogleAnalysis, AdvertisingCall Conversion Tracking

This website uses reCaptcha technology to prevent the sending and reception of unwanted emails generated automatically. This service retrieves information about user’s hardware and software to perform a series of verifications and determine if the visitor is a person or a robot. Read the Google’s Privacy Policy.

Also, you should be aware that third-party cookies sent to your device by other partners, such as social networks or external embed content, like videos, will be installed: Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+, GAnalytics, Vimeo, etc.

Cookies management

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your device by configuring your browser options: Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Opera. If you use other browser than the above, refer to its support content or its configuration settings.

To disable ads based on remarketing cookies, you can use the following links: Facebook, Twitter (uncheck the “Promoted content” box on privacy settings) and AdWords. On the other hand, if you do not want the Google Analytics JavaScript code to collect data from your visit, you can install the Opt-out plugin in your browser. The add-on does not prevent the information from being sent to the website itself or, by other means, to other web analytics services.

Date: 25/05/2018

Version: 1.1